Pennsylvania State Police v. Reed
[…] On December 11, 1998, Reed attempted to purchase a firearm. In response to an instantaneous records check request pursuant to Section 6111.1(b) of the Firearms Act, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.1(b), PSP conducted a review of its criminal history files and other relevant records to determine if Reed was prohibited from receipt or possession of a firearm under federal or state law. This review revealed a disqualifying conviction, i.e., violation of the Firearms Act. Because this was a state conviction punishable by more than two years imprisonment, PSP denied Reed's purchase pursuant to Section 922(g) of the Federal Gun Control Act of 1968 (Federal Act), 18 U.S.C. § 922(g).

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.1(b) provides:
(b) Duty of Pennsylvania State Police.

(1) Upon receipt of a request for a criminal history . . . of the potential purchaser or transferee, the Pennsylvania State Police shall immediately during the licensee's call or by return call forthwith:

(i) review the Pennsylvania State Police criminal history and fingerprint records to determine if the potential purchaser or transferee is prohibited from receipt or possession of a firearm under Federal or State law.

18 U.S.C. § 922(g) provides:
(g) it shall be unlawful for any person

(1) who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year;

. . .