Argued February 2, 1993.
[…] The Association contends that the Commissioner's interpretation is unreasonable and inconsistent with the plain language of the statute. Specifically, the Association contends that the General Assembly adopted Medicare as a standard in those instances where the Medicare payment was readily transferable and not where the transfer would create enormous difficulties. The Association further argues that the General Assembly did not intend to superimpose the complexity and magnitude of the entire Medicare system onto automobile insurance reform.
42 U.S.C. §§ 1395- 1395ccc.
Section 1797 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) General rule. — A person or institution providing treatment, accommodations, products or services to an injured person . . . shall not require, request or accept payment for treatment, accommodations, products or services in excess of 110% of the prevailing charge at the 75th percentile; 110% of the applicable fee schedule, the recommended fee or the inflation index charge; or 110% of the diagnostic-related groups (DRG) payment; whichever pertains to the specialty service involved, determined to be applicable in this Commonwealth under the Medicare program for comparable services at the time the services were rendered, or the provider's usual and customary charge, whichever is less. The General Assembly finds that the reimbursement allowances applicable in the Commonwealth under the Medicare program are an appropriate basis to calculate payment for treatments, accommodations, products or services for injuries covered by liability or uninsured and underinsured benefits or first party medical benefits insurance. . . . If a prevailing charge, fee schedule, recommended fee, inflation index charge or DRG payment has not been calculated under the Medicare program for a particular treatment, accommodation, product or service, the amount of the payment may not exceed 80% of the provider's usual and customary charge.
It is undisputed that rehabilitation services are not reimbursed by Medicare under one of the enumerated prospective payment schemes contained in section 1797(a). Medicare pays for rehabilitation services through a cost based retrospective reimbursement methodology.