Civil Action No. 99-491
[…] Assuming that such consultation is necessary, the Department has violated the requirement. However, this does not require the Court to issue an injunction against the HealthChoices program. Id. at 856-857 (holding that Department's violation of 431.12 was not grounds for an injunction and reversing the district court's grant). The Court likewise finds that the Department's probable violation of 431.12 does not warrant an injunction.
The Department also has a duty to give public notice of changes in Statewide methods and standards for setting payment rates. See 42 C.F.R. § 447.205. This Regulation requires that notice of the change be published before the proposed effective date in either thePennsylvania Bulletin, or a major newspaper, and must "describe the proposed change . . . . explain why the agency is changing its methods and standards . . . . and give an address where written comments may be sent and reviewed by the public". Id. The Court agrees with the Defendant that the Regulation only places a duty of public notice when a statewide practice of the Department is changed. The HealthChoices Southeast HMOs' reimbursement rates apply only within the Five County Area.