applying 6 Del. C. § 2513(b) to FDA preemption
[…] A. Misleading Advertising Under the DCFA
With respect to the first issue, the DCFA provides that
[t]he act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale, lease or advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is an unlawful practice.6 Del. C. § 2513(a). The purpose of the DCFA is to "protect consumers and legitimate business enterprises from unfair or deceptive merchandising practices." 6 Del. C. § 2515. Despite its broad purpose, however, the DCFA does not apply "[t]o any advertisement or merchandising practice which is subject to and complies with the rules and regulations, of and the statutes administered by, the Federal Trade Commission." 6 Del. C. § 2513 (b) (2). The Federal Trade Commission ("FTC") and the FDA share exclusive jurisdiction over regulation of drug marketing; the FDA is given primary authority to regulate prescription drugs. 36 Fed.