Civ. A. No. 11-939 (NLH)(KMW)
[…] Lovorn, 457 U.S. 255, 266 (1982) (citation omitted). "[E]ven a finding of exclusive federal jurisdiction over claims arising under a federal statute usually 'will not prevent a state court from deciding a federal question collaterally.'" Id. (citation omitted).
Pennoni contends in conclusory fashion that only federal courts can decided issues of copyright. 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trademarks. Such jurisdiction shall be exclusive of the courts of the states in patent, plant variety protection and copyright cases." 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a). Notwithstanding this language, the Supreme Court has not extended the doctrine of complete preemption to copyright claims, and there is disagreement among circuits as to whether the doctrine is applicable to such claims. Rogers v. Younce, Civ.