Civil Action No.: 0:17–cv–02094–JMC
[…] (Id. at 3.) Accordingly, SCANA Defendants assert that they are entitled to dismissal of the Amended Complaint. (Id. at 19.)
"Under existing legal rules, independent contractors and subsidiaries which are wholly or partially owned by a parent company are treated as separate employers or as a part of the parent or contracting company depending upon the degree of their independence from the parent." 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(2). "Some of the factors to be considered in making this determination are (i) common ownership, (ii) common directors and/or officers, (iii) de facto exercise of control, (iv) unity of personnel policies emanating from a common source, and (v) the dependency of operations." Id.
2. Plaintiffs