Civil Action No. H-03-4163.
[…] Id. Here, Plaintiffs' federal claims survive summary judgment, and their state claims arise from the same series of events and involve the same factual issues underlying the federal claims. Thus, pendent jurisdiction is proper, and the Court declines to dismiss Plaintiffs' state law claims against Defendants in their individual capacities.
2. Sovereign immunity and the state claims.
Plaintiffs' state law claims of false arrest, false imprisonment, and malicious prosecution arise under the Texas Tort Claims Act, Tex. Civ. Prac. Remedies Code Ann. § 101.0215 (Vernon 2005), which provides:
A municipality is liable under this chapter for damages arising from its governmental functions, which are those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state's sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public, including but not limited to:
(1) police and fire protection and control. . . .
However, another section of the same statute expressly preserves municipalities' sovereign immunity to claims for intentional torts:
This chapter does not apply to a claim:
. . . .
(2) arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort
. . . .
Id. § 101.057. The statute's meaning is clear and unequivocal: a municipality cannot, under Texas law, be held liable for torts like those alleged here.