Pennington v. Astrue
[…] However, the findings on the corresponding wakefulness test on February 10, 2009 supported a decision to clear Mr. Pennington for commercial driving licensure. (Tr. 394-95). A follow-up visit with Dr. Aaron on February 18, 2009 indicated that Mr. Pennington was using the CPAP machine for about 3.5 hours per night. (Tr. 396-97).

V. ANALYSIS

The ALJ's analysis in this case was flawed at steps two and three. At step two of the five-step sequential analysis, the ALJ must consider the severity of an impairment both individually and in combination with a claimant's other impairments. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920. See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.923 ("We will consider the combined effect of all of your impairments without regard to whether any such impairment, if considered separately, would be of sufficient severity"); Cook, 783 F.2d at 1174 (the Agency "must make a specific and well-articulated finding as to the effect of the combination of impairments") (citations omitted).