Civil Action 3:21-CV-00525-E
[…] Keppel Amfels, L.L.C., 731 F.3d 342, 345 (5th Cir. 2013) (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a). The Fifth Circuit further explained:
Under the relevant regulations, a joint employer's obligations under the FMLA depend on whether it is the “primary” or “secondary” employer. Id. § 825.106(c). Where an employee obtains employment through a temporary placement agency, “the placement agency most commonly would be the primary employer.” Id.
....
Only the primary employer is responsible for providing FMLA leave. Id. § 825.106(c). In addition, “[j]ob restoration is the primary responsibility of the primary employer.” Id. § 825.106(e). A secondary employer bears only a conditional burden: it “is responsible for accepting an employee returning from FMLA leave ... if [it] continues to utilize an employee from the temporary placement agency, and the agency chooses to place the employee with the secondary employer.” Id. (emphasis added).
A secondary employer is not without independent FMLA obligations, however.