8:19-cv-2433-CEH-TGW
[…] The FMLA's provision of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period to “care for” a spouse with a serious health condition is subject to the medical certification provision of § 2613, which states that an employer may require that an employee's request to “care for” a spouse with a serious health condition be supported by “a certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible . . . spouse . . . of the employee . . . .” 29 U.S.C. §§ 2612(a), 2613(a).