Commonwealth v. Urbasik
[…] Commonwealth, 59 Pa. Commw. 504, 430 A.2d 377 (1981). In the instant case DOT acted approximately six weeks after receiving the certification of conviction. This does not constitute unreasonable delay. See Koch (five week delay not unreasonable); Chappell (four month delay not unreasonable).

It is clear that DOT is mandated under the language of Section 1532(b)(2) to suspend the license of an individual who has twice violated Section 1501(a). Accordingly, the trial court in sustaining the appeal committed legal error.

Section 1532(b)(2) provides in pertinent part:

The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for six months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of a subsequent offense under . . . Section 1501(a) (relating to driver's required to be licensed).

(Emphasis added).

The trial court also determined that Licensee had been "severely prejudiced" by the delay in suspending his operating privileges. The record discloses that Licensee testified that approximately sixty percent of his job entailed driving.