December 28, 1988.
[…] When informed that the Aldan Police Department had failed to forward Appellee's driver's license to the Department, the trial court determined that the Appellee had already served the one year suspension and sustained Appellee's appeal. This appeal followed. Our scope of review is limited to determining whether the trial court's findings are supported by competent evidence and whether it committed an error of law or manifestly abused its discretion. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety v. Grasso, 97 Pa. Commw. 262, 508 A.2d 643 (1986).
Section 1532(b)(3) of the Code, 75 Pa. C. S. § 1532(b)(3) provides:
The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for 12 months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) or an adjudication of delinquency based on section 3732.
Appellee's arrest date for violation of Section 3731 of the Code was January 31, 1984 (Official Record (O.R.) at 15a).
Appellees' driver's license was sent to the Department by the Aldan Police Department on June 25, 1986 (O.R. at 17a).