December 28, 1988.
[…] In Department of Transportation v. Stiver, 100 Pa. Commw. 573, 515 A.2d 99 (1986) we interpreted Section 1541 of the Code to mean that a suspension begins to run from the date of surrender if submitted earlier than the effective date given in the notice. Stiver, at 575-576, 515 A.2d at 99. In Stiver, we also noted that once the suspension has been served the Department is required to restore the driver's license.
75 Pa. C. S. § 1540(b). This section provides:
(b) Suspension or revocation of operating privilege. — Upon the suspension or revocation of the operating privilege of any person by the department, the department shall forthwith notify the person in writing at the address of record to surrender his driver's license to the department for the term of suspension or revocation. The suspension or revocation shall be effective upon a date determined by the department or the date of surrender of the license to the department if that date is subsequent to the department's notice to surrender the license, whichever occurs first. Upon surrender of the license, the department shall issue a receipt showing the date that it received the license. (Emphasis added.)
75 Pa. C. S. § 1541. Section 1541(a) provides in part:
(a) Commencement of period. — The period of revocation or suspension of the operating privilege shall commence as provided for in section 1540 (relating to surrender of license). No credit toward the revocation or suspension shall be earned until the driver's license is surrendered to the department, the court or the district attorney as the case may be.
The Department argues that in Department of Transportation v. Yarbinitz, 97 Pa. Commw. 169, 508 A.2d 641 (1986) our Court held that a trial court lacks the authority to compute and give credit for any time that the Department may have been in possession of a driver's license.