Commonwealth v. Loughin
[…] During this suspension period, Appellee was employed as an in-shop restaurant equipment repairman. His driving privileges were restored on July 12, 1986. Upon restoration of his driving privileges, Appellee was promoted to field serviceman. DOT, on August 5, 1986, revoked his operating privileges for a period of five years pursuant to section 1542 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C. S. § 1542, because the May 14, 1986 conviction was his third within five years. Appellee appealed DOT's action to the trial court and a hearing was held October 27, 1986.

Section 1543 of the Vehicle Code, as amended, 75 Pa. C. S. § 1543.

Section 1542 of the Vehicle Code, in pertinent part, provides:

(a) The department shall revoke the operating privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. A 'habitual offender' shall be any person whose driving record, as maintained in the department, shows that such person has accumulated the requisite number of convictions for the separate and distinct offenses described and enumerated in subsection (b). . . .

(b) Offenses enumerated. — Three convictions arising from separate acts of any one or more of the following offenses committed either singularly or in combination by any person shall result in such person being designated a habitual offender:

(1) Any offense set forth in section 1532 (relating to revocation or suspension of operating privileges). . . .

Appellee does not contest his two prior convictions.