June 15, 1988.
[…] Suspension reinstated.
Donald H. Poorman, Assistant Counsel, with him, Harold H. Cramer, Assistant Counsel, and John L. Heaton, Chief Counsel, for appellant.
No appearance for appellee.
The Department of Transportation (DOT) appeals an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County sustaining the appeal of George Hill (licensee) from a three month suspension imposed on the licensee.
The licensee was the owner and operator of a motor vehicle that was uninsured at the time of a reportable accident on September 14, 1985. DOT suspended his driver's license pursuant to 75 Pa. C. S. § 1785, which provides that if the owner does not "maintain financial responsibility on the motor vehicle at the time of the accident, the department shall suspend his operating privilege." The common pleas court, acting upon an appeal filed by the licensee from the suspension, reversed. In doing so, it stated: