Commonwealth v. Adcock
[…] C. S. § 1742, repealed by the Act of February 12, 1984, P.L. 26, and commonly referred to as the Driver Financial Responsibility Law. A substantially similar provision is now found at 75 Pa. C. S. § 1772.

75 Pa. C. S. § 1772 provides that "[DOT], upon receipt of a certified copy of a judgment, shall suspend the operating privilege of each person against whom the judgment was rendered. . . ."

The following facts are pertinent. Adcock was involved in an accident in Massachusetts on May 22, 1981, while employed as a truck driver and operating a vehicle owned by his employer. He did not own a personal car at that time and did not carry personal automobile insurance.