Argued April 4, 1989.
[…] C. S. § 1921(b), "the letter of [a statute] is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." 52 P. S. § 3224.1 clearly provides for EHB jurisdiction over actions of the Subsidence Board.
Second, Appellees argue that the specific provisions of 52 P. S. § 3224.1 must prevail over the more general language of both 52 P. S. § 3216 (which provides, essentially, that the Fund is entitled to all defenses against policy claims and that it may sue and be sued) and 72 P. S. § 4651-4 (providing for Board of Claims jurisdiction over contract claims). Section 1933 of the Statutory Construction Act provides:
Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.
1 Pa. C. S. § 1933 (emphasis added).