Penncro Associates, Inc. v. Sprint Spectrum L.P.
[…] In total, then, the court will deduct $7,665,472.00 as loss avoided by Penncro.

D. Prejudgment Interest

Prejudgment interest in a diversity action is a substantive matter governed by state law. Hofer v. Unum Life Ins. Co. of Am., 441 F.3d 872, 878 (10th Cir. 2006) (citing Webco Indus., Inc. v. Thermatool Corp., 278 F.3d 1120, 1134 (10th Cir. 2002)). In Kansas, prejudgment interest is governed by K.S.A. § 16-201. Id. (citing Miller v. Botwin, 258 Kan. 108, 899 P.2d 1004, 1011 (1995)). That statute provides:

Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of ten percent per annum, when no other rate of interest is agreed upon, for any money after it becomes due; for money lent or money due on settlement of account, from the day of liquidating the account and ascertaining the balance; for money received for the use of another and retained without the owner's knowledge of the receipt; for money due and withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment or settlement of accounts; for all other money due and to become due for the forbearance of payment whereof an express promise to pay interest has been made; and for money due from corporations and individuals to their daily or monthly employees, from and after the end of each month, unless paid within fifteen days thereafter.
Id. at 878-79 (quoting Kan. Stat. Ann. § 16-201).