Penna v. Ergur
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 726, subd. (a).)

The language of the note speaks to both of these issues. The note expressly refers to a deed of trust, uses trust terminology, and implies a restriction on defendant’s ability to transfer the Railroad Avenue property, as it includes a due on sale clause and contemplates satisfaction and cancellation of the note before reconveyance is permitted. In light of these provisions, we conclude that the note may reasonably be construed as a mortgage. (See Civ. Code, § 2920, subd. (a) [“A mortgage is a contract by which specific property... is hypothecated [pledged for security for a debt] for the performance of an act, without the necessity of a change of possession”]; Kaiser, supra, 17 Cal.App.3dat pp. 350-352 [“it [is] clear that an equitable mortgage may be created by a document restricting the owner’s right to convey or encumber his real property if that is the intention of the parties”].)