Penna v. Ergur
[…] (See Young, at p. 39.)

The trial court also denied plaintiff’s motion for leave to file a proposed cross-complaint, which sought to recover a real estate commission under the Highland Avenue listing agreement, damages for fraudulent misrepresentation regarding the ownership of the Highland Avenue property, and declaratory relief arising out of allegations that defendant had transferred title to the Railroad Avenue property in December 2003. A party who has failed to allege a compulsory cause of action may seek leave to file a cross-complaint asserting it. (Code Civ. Proc., § 426.50; see id., § 426.30, subd. (a) [“[A] party against whom a complaint has been filed and served [who] fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff... may not thereafter in any other action assert [it]...”].) We need not determine whether plaintiff’s proposed causes of action were compulsory as we conclude that the trial court properly denied him leave to assert them in any case.