21 CV 975 (EK) (CLP)
[…] (Def.'s Mem. in Opp. at 4). Moreover, defendant argues that even if a default occurred here, it is because defendant was not properly served in a timely fashion. (Def.'s Mem. in Opp. at 5). Defendant notes that for service to be effective under New York law, the Secretary of State is required to “promptly” forward the Complaint to the defendant. (Id. (citing N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 306, which provides that “[t]he Secretary of State shall promptly send one of such copies by certified mail return receipt requested” to the corporation to be served)).