Penn Cmty. Def. Fund v. N.Y. State Urban Dev. Corp.
[…] Petitioners contend that the Final Environmental Impact Study (FEIS) unlawfully segmented the project because the FEIS did not review the Penn Station Reconstruction Project and the Penn Station Expansion Project. ESD maintains that both projects are exempt from SEQRA review.

Public Authorities Law § 1266(11) provides that:

No project to be constructed upon real property theretofore used for a transportation purpose, or on an insubstantial addition to such property contiguous thereto, which will not change in a material respect the general character of such prior transportation use, nor any acts or activities in connection with such project, shall be subject to the provisions of article eight, nineteen, twenty-four or twenty-five of the environmental conservation law, or to any local law or ordinance adopted pursuant to any such article. Nor shall any acts or activities taken or proposed to be taken by the authority or by any other person or entity, public or private, in connection with the planning, design,
acquisition, improvement, construction, reconstruction or rehabilitation of a transportation facility, other than a marine or aviation facility, be subject to the provisions of article eight of the environmental conservation law, or to any local law "or ordinance adopted pursuant to any such article if such acts or activities require the preparation of a statement under or pursuant to any federal law or regulation as to the environmental impact thereof.