No. 73-54
[…] It is well settled in Ohio that the Public Utilities Commission is a creature of the General Assembly and may exercise no jurisdiction beyond that conferred by statute. Toledo v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1939), 135 Ohio St. 57; Akron Barberton Belt Rd. Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1956), 165 Ohio St. 316; Baltimore Ohio Rd. Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1968), 16 Ohio St.2d 60; Ohio Bus Line v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1972), 29 Ohio St.2d 222.
The General Assembly has defined the scope of the commission's jurisdiction in R.C. 4905.05 to "* * * extend to every public utility and railroad, the plant or property of which lies wholly within this state * * * [or] to that part * * * which lies within this state * * *." (Emphasis added.)