In Penix v. Delong, 473 S.W.3d 609, 614 (Ky. 2015), the Kentucky Supreme Court interpreted the statute so as to require "a specific intent here to do wrong."
[…] There was sufficient evidence that the boundary line was wrongfully, but unintentionally, interpreted by Penix's agent. Therefore, we hold that the trial court's finding, in regard to both denying the summary judgment and directed verdict, was not clearly erroneous. We affirm that portion of the opinion of the Court of Appeals holding Penix responsible for Delong's timber.
2. Treble damages
Penix also appeals the Court of Appeals' opinion reversing the trial court's refusal to award Delong treble damages under KRS 364.130.
KRS 364.130 states as follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, any person who cuts or saws down, or causes to be cut or sawed down with intent to convert to his own use timber growing upon the land of another without legal right or without color of title in himself to the timber or to the land upon which the timber was growing shall pay to the rightful owner of the timber three (3) times the stumpage value of the timber and shall pay to the rightful owner of the property three (3) times the cost of any damages to the property as well as any legal costs incurred by the owner of the timber.
There was no evidence that Penix took any steps which would have relieved him from liability under this statute. KRS 364.130(2)(a). This is a penal statute, substituting treble damages for punitive. It is neither a strict liability statute, nor an automatic measure of damages when the cutting of timber has been unlawful.
The evolution of the wording of this statute is critical to this case. Prior to 1994, it simply stated that “any person who unlawfully enters upon and cuts ... shall be liable to the rightful owner of the timber in punitive damages.” The current law consists of two major changes. First, and most importantly to this case, is the requirement of “intent to convert.” The second major change is substituting treble damages for punitive damages.