No. 74 Civ. 1854 (GLG).
[…] As The Law of Admiralty, supra, states, § 8-1 at 532:
"Historically, the saving of life was regarded as fulfilling a moral duty but not as entitling the salvor to a reward. Thus there was a natural temptation to save property first and look around for survivors later. Life salvors now have by statute a right to a `fair share' of the award made to salvors who have saved property on the same occasions. Life salvage, unaccompanied by property salvage, still goes unrewarded."
Title 46 U.S.C. § 729 provides:
"Salvors of human life, who have taken part in the services rendered on the occasion of the accident giving rise to salvage, are entitled to a fair share of the remuneration awarded to the salvors of the vessel, her cargo, and accessories."
Plaintiff counters that this is not pure life salvage since it saved the defendant considerable expense. This saving of expense, in and of itself, is sufficient to constitute a form of "salvage," argues plaintiff.