Submitted April 12, 1976.
[…] Fuentes v. State, Del.Supr., 349 A.2d 1 (1975); Rivera v. State, Del.Supr., 351 A.2d 561 (1976); Eaton v. State, Del.Supr., 363 A.2d 440 (1976). Here, as in those cases, an instruction in accord with § 641 is error which requires reversal of Timothy's murder conviction. Similarly, as in Fuentes and Rivera, justice does not require a new trial, as the thrust of Timothy's argument is that he was denied the opportunity to be convicted of the lesser included offense of manslaughter. Thus, judgment of manslaughter, included within first degree murder under 11 Del. C. § 206(b)(3), and sentence thereon, will resolve this issue in Timothy's favor.
11 Del. C. § 206(b)(3) provides:
"(b) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or information. An offense is so included when:
* * * * *
"(3) It involves the same result but differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission."
With the concurrence of the State, we so hold.
The resolution of the extreme emotional distress issue raised by Kenneth rests on different grounds.