Submitted April 12, 1976.
[…] The defendants also assert that the Trial Court denied them due process and the right to a fair trial by failing to instruct the jury on the defense of voluntary intoxication 11 Del. C. § 421. We will consider this issue only as it applies to Kenneth, since a resolution of the issue favorable to Timothy could at most reduce his conviction to one for manslaughter, a result already reached by this Court.
11 Del. C. § 421, as set forth in the Bound Volume, provides:
"The fact that a criminal act was committed while the person committing such act was in a state of intoxication, or was committed because of such intoxication, is no defense to any criminal charge if the intoxication was voluntary."
11 Del. C. § 421, as set forth in the 1975 Cumulative Supplement, provides:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, voluntary intoxication is an affirmative defense in a prosecution for a criminal offense only if it negatives the element of intentional or intentionally."