Submitted April 12, 1976.
[…] The defendants went to their sister's trailer, and after some discussion with her, confronted the defendant, ordering him to leave the trailer. They testified that the victim refused to leave, and picked up a whiskey bottle, threatening to kill them. Timothy left the trailer, returned with a shotgun, and fired the three shots which killed the victim.
II
The defendants assert that the Trial Court deprived them of due process in instructing the jury on the issue of extreme emotional distress under 11 Del. C. § 641.
11 Del. C. § 641 provides:
"The fact that the accused intentionally caused the death of another person under the influence of extreme emotional distress is a mitigating circumstance, reducing the crime of murder in the first degree as defined by § 636 of this Criminal Code to the crime of manslaughter as defined by § 632 of this Criminal Code. The fact that the accused acted under the influence of extreme emotional distress must be proved by him by a preponderance of the evidence. The accused must further prove by a preponderance of the evidence that there is a reasonable explanation or excuse for the existence of the extreme emotional distress. The reasonableness of the explanation or excuse shall be determined from the viewpoint of a reasonable person in the accused's situation under the circumstances as he believed them to be."
The defendant Timothy presented some credible evidence of extreme emotional distress at the time of the shooting. During the pendency of the appeal of this case this Court held § 641 unconstitutional. Fuentes v. State, Del.Supr., 349 A.2d 1 (1975); Rivera v.