Civil Action No. 3:08-cv-754-HTW-LRA.
[…] Plaintiff, as well. Judge Boland's outburst, says plaintiff, an African American, added that plaintiff would no longer have a job. Then, says plaintiff, Judge Boland declared that "as far as I am concerned, all African-Americans in Hinds County can all go to hell!" with Judge Boland giving an obscene gesture by elevating her middle finger at one of the participants.
The Hinds County Board of Supervisors has five members, elected every four (4) years. Their duties are, according to Miss. Code Ann. § 19-3-40, to "adopt [alter, modify and repeal] any orders, resolutions or ordinances with respect to county affairs, property and finances, for which no specific provision has been made by general law and which are not inconsistent with the Mississippi Constitution, the Mississippi Code of 1972, or any other statute or law of the State of Mississippi."
Pendleton reported defendant's conduct to the Mississippi Commission on Judicial Performance ("MCJP") and to the Hinds County Board of Supervisors. The MCJP, among other things, is responsible for enforcing the standards of judicial conduct.