Pencille v. S.C. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Accordingly, we find Pencille's SCRFA and section 24-27-500 arguments are unpreserved.

S.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-32-10 to -60 (2005). Under SCRFA,

The State may not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the State demonstrates that application of the burden to the person is: (1) in furtherance of a compelling state interest; and (2) the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling state interest.
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-32-40.

See S.C. Code Ann. § 24-27-500 ("For the purposes of Chapter 32 of Title 1: (A) A state or local correctional facility's regulation must be considered 'in furtherance of a compelling state interest' if the facility demonstrates that the religious activity: (1) sought to be engaged by a prisoner is presumptively dangerous to the health or safety of that prisoner; or (2) poses a direct threat to the health, safety, or security of other prisoners, correctional staff, or the public. (B) A state or local correctional facility regulation may not be considered the 'least restrictive means' of furthering a compelling state interest if a reasonable accommodation can be made to protect the safety or security of prisoners, correctional staff, or the public.").

In its order summarily dismissing Pencille's claim, the ALC addressed Pencille's allegations regarding his transfer to another correctional institution as raising a RLUIPA claim.