finding no protectable property interest in sick leave grounded in state statute
[…] In fact, N.J.S.A. 40A:9-136 only provides that compensation for Township Administrator shall be established by ordinance and does not address employee benefits. Clearly, based on the statutory language, the Township's sick leave policy is not created by N.J.S.A. 40A:9-136. Therefore, this Court holds that the Township did not create a protectable property interest in Plaintiff's employment by choosing to establish the position of Township Administrator, and clearly did not create a protectable interest in the unused sick leave Plaintiff accumulated under the Township's policy.
N.J.S.A. 40A:9-136 authorizes the position of Township Administrator and provides that the "governing body of any municipality, by ordinance, may create the office of municipal administrator and delegate to him all or a portion of the executive responsibilities of the municipality." The administrator "shall receive such compensation as the ordinance creating such office shall provide and as from time to time may otherwise be directed by the governing body ordinance." N.J.S.A. 40A:9-136.