No. 16-3212
[…] ¶ 15 We recently determined that different standards of review apply before this court on this issue. Eid v. Loyola Univ. Med. Ctr., 2017 IL App (1st) 143967, ¶ 40. The legal determination of whether the privilege under the Act applies to certain types of information is a question of law, which we review de novo. Id. citing Niven v. Siqueira, 109 Ill. 2d 357, 368 (1985). "However, we review under the manifest weight of the evidence standard the trial court's factual determination that the specific communications at issue were part of a peer review study covered by the Act." Id.
¶ 16 Section 8-2101 of the Act provides, in relevant part, that:
"[a]ll information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, recommendations, letters of reference or other third party confidential assessments of a health care practitioner's professional competence, or other data of *** committees of licensed or accredited hospitals or their medical staffs *** or their designees (but not the medical records pertaining to the patient), used in the course of internal quality control or of medical study for the purpose of reducing morbidity or mortality, or for improving patient care *** shall be privileged." 735 ILCS 5/8-2101 (West 2014).
¶ 17 Section 8-2102 of the Act further provides that such privileged information "shall not be admissible as evidence, nor discoverable in any action of any kind in any court." 735 ILCS 5/82102 (West 2014).