Pena v. Travelers Ins. Co. (In re Pena)
[…] In that light, the only plausible interpretation of OAR 436-030-0155(4)(a) is that it precludes the agency from relying upon findings in a medical arbiters’ report that are based on consideration of surveillance video that never should have been part of the arbiter review. That is the only interpretation that effectuates the plain intent of the rule, which is to prevent that type of surveillance video from influencing the arbiters’ findings and any later determination based on those findings. Accord. ORS 656.283(6) ("Evaluation of the worker’s disability by the Administrative Law Judge shall be as of the date of issuance of the reconsideration order pursuant to ORS 656.268. Any finding of fact regarding the worker’s impairment must be established by medical evidence that is supported by objective findings. * * * Evidence on an issue regarding a notice of closure that was not submitted at the reconsideration required by ORS 656.268 is not admissible at hearing, and issues that were not raised by a party to the reconsideration may not be raised at hearing unless the issue arises out of the reconsideration order itself.").

Travelers’ argument and the board’s order suggest that any violation of the rule was harmless, because the arbiters relied on other information as well. We reject that contention.