Pena v. State
[…] See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 8.02 (Vernon 2003); see also Miller v. State, 815 S.W.2d 582, 585 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999); Thomas v. State, 855 S.W.2d 212, 214 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1993, no pet.) (indicating that mistake of fact applies only if a defendant's mistake affects the mens rea for the offense charged). Appellant contends that through mistake, he formed a reasonable belief that Reigel consented to the assaultive conduct. Under Texas Penal Code section 22.06, "The victim's effective consent or the actor's reasonable belief that the victim consented to the actor's conduct is a defense to prosecution under section 22.01 (Assault), 22.02 (Aggravated Assault), or 22.05 (Deadly Conduct) if: (1) the conduct did not threaten or inflict serious bodily injury. . . ." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.06 (Vernon 2003). However, "[a] mistake about the existence of a fact which would establish an affirmative defense to an offense, rather than negating an element of the offense, does not raise the mistake of fact defense." Lugo v.