No. HHB CV-08-5008388 S
[…] In this case, the plaintiff's credible testimony corroborated by the documentary evidence precludes such an inference.
It is noteworthy in this regard, that Article Second of the decedent's Last Will and Testament limits O'Callahan's inheritance to a life use of the statutory spousal share. The bulk of the estate, after specific requests of $40,000 to each of the six nieces and nephews (including the executor-nephew) is divided equally between the executor-nephew and one niece. Plaintiff's Exhibit #12.
General Statutes Sec. 52-216c provides: "No court in the trial of a civil action may instruct the jury that an inference unfavorable to any party's cause may be drawn from the failure of any party to call a witness at such trial. However, counsel for any party to the action shall be entitled to argue to the trier of fact during closing arguments, except where prohibited by section 52-174, that the jury should draw an adverse inference from another party's failure to call a witness who has been proven to be available to testify."
From that evidence it is clear to this court that although the decedent did not sign the exclusive listing agreement, she did authorize the execution of that document along with the buy-sell agreement with Perkoski and the first agreement between her and Gazerwitz and Damato.