No. HHB CV-08-5008388 S
[…] This court agrees that the decedent did not sign plaintiff's Exhibit #1. Whether she authorized the purported signature to be inserted on that document or on the Perkoski agreement ( plaintiff's #2) is entirely another matter. This court believes that the decedent was well aware of all of the transactions referred to herein and was well aware of and authorized the plaintiff's involvement in the sale of the subject property with the anticipation of paying an agreed commission to the plaintiff upon the successful closing of the sale.
General Statutes Sec. 52-172 provides: "In actions by or against the representatives of deceased persons, and by or against the beneficiaries of any life or accident insurance policy insuring a person who is deceased at the time of the trial, the entries, memoranda and declarations of the deceased, relevant to the matter in issue, may be received as evidence. In actions by or against the representatives of deceased persons, in which any trustee or receiver is an adverse party, the testimony of the deceased, relevant to the matter in issue, given at his examination, upon the application of such trustee or receiver, shall be received in evidence."
In Connecticut, such comparisons are permitted to be made by a judge or jury without the assistance of expert testimony. Tyler v. Todd, 36 Conn. 218, 223 (1869); State v. Jones, 8 Conn.App. 177, 183 (1986).