10-25-2023
[…] G.H. (2021) 63 Cal.App.5th 633, 640-641; see § 6220.) "Under the DVPA, a court may issue a protective order '"to restrain any person for the purpose of preventing a recurrence of domestic violence and ensuring a period of separation of the persons involved" upon "reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse."'" (In re Marriage of F.M. & M.M. (2021) 65 Cal.App.5th 106, 115.)
Under section 6301, subdivision (c), "The length of time since the most recent act of abuse is not, by itself, determinative. The court shall consider the totality of the circumstances in determining whether to grant or deny a petition for relief." Further, the DVPA protects against more than just physical violence and threats. Disturbing the peace or "destroying the mental or emotional calm" of the other party is considered abuse under the DVPA. (In re Marriage of Nadkarni (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 1483, 1498.)