DOCKET NO. A-6378-11T2
[…] It is the employee who bears the burden to show that he or she is entitled to unemployment benefits. Id. at 218.
Applying the foregoing principles here, we find no basis to upset the Board's decision. Pena, in essence, challenges the Board's fact-finding that she left work voluntarily as not supported by sufficient credible evidence. We disagree.
Although the Board's decision was brief and additional findings would have been preferable, the findings were sufficient, and the Board was not required to make any additional findings. See N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(e)(stating that the Board may, in part, "affirm, modify, or set aside any decision of an appeal tribunal on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in such case").
The factual issue in this matter, whether Pena voluntarily left or was terminated, was uncomplicated. Although in conflict with Pena's own testimony, both witnesses for the employer testified that Pena was never terminated but only told to go home for the day.