remanding case upon finding that plaintiff's subrogation claim arose under workers' compensation law
[…] Defendant thus requests that the court deny plaintiff's Motion to Remand.
In its Response, plaintiff contends that defendant has relied on Seventh Circuit cases, whereas according to Eighth Circuit precedent, a subrogation claim clearly arises under the workers' compensation laws of the state. Plaintiff further argues that the instant action requires this court to interpret Missouri workers' compensation law.
Section 1445(c) provides that "[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c). If Section 1445(c) applies, a case is nonremovable even if it presents a federal question or there is diversity. See Humphrey v. Sequentia, Inc., 58 F.3d 1238, 1245 (8th Cir. 1995).