remanding case upon finding that plaintiff's subrogation claim arose under workers' compensation law
[…] See Hanna v. Fleetguard, Inc., 900 F. Supp. 1110, 1118 (N.D. Iowa 1995). "On the other hand, if the claim is not expressly provided for in the state's statutory workers' compensation scheme, but rather is fashioned by the courts from a state's common law, the claim does not `arise under' the state's workers' compensation laws and therefore can be removed." Id. Federal courts should not "strain to find a way to entertain workmen's compensation suits." Kay v. Home Indem. Co., 337 F.2d 898, 901 (5th Cir. 1964).
Section 287.150 provides in relevant part:
1. Where a third person is liable to the employee or to the dependents, for the injury or death, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employee or to the dependents against such third person, and the recovery by such employer shall not be limited to the amount payable as compensation to such employee or dependents, but such employer may recover any amount which such employee or his dependants would have been entitled to recover. Any recovery by the employer against such third person shall be apportioned between the employer and employee or his dependants using the provisions of subsections 2 and 3 of this section.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 287.150 (2000).
As the parties point out in their briefs, the specific issue of whether a subrogation claim "arises under" Missouri's workers' compensation laws and is therefore nonremovable under 28 U.S.C. § 1445 is one of first impression. In Zurich American Ins. Co. v.