Pemex Exploracion Y Producción v. BASF Corp.
[…] The court shall grant the motion to strike unless a defendant produces sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact regarding the designated person's responsibility for the claimant's injury or damage.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.004(1). The burden is on the defendants to produce sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact regarding the designated party's responsibility for the claimant's injury or damage. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33. 003 (b).

Section 33.003(b) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code provides: "This section does not allow a submission to the jury of a question regarding conduct by any person without sufficient evidence to support the submission."
--------

D. Analysis