No. 42551.
[…] Plaintiff testified that his contract with McCormack was entirely oral and that an agreement was reached as to a plan and method of promoting the improvement of the subdivision and sale of the lots; that the program would extend over a five-year period.
It is evident that the alleged contract was not to be performed within one year from the making thereof. The defendant McCormack in his answer relied for a defense upon the Statute of Frauds, Section 3354, R.S. 1939, Mo. R.S.A., now Section 432.010, Mo. R.S. 1949. The section reads in part as follows: "No action shall be brought * * * upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof, unless the agreement upon which the action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized. * * *."
Plaintiff in his brief says: "Part performance of a verbal contract takes it out from under the ban of the Statute of Frauds. Scheerer v. Schurer (Scheerer), 287 Mo. 92, 229 S.W. 192; Cong. B'nai Abraham v. Arky, 20 S.W.2d 899, 323 Mo. 776; Lambert v. Ry. (St. Louis G. Ry.