No. 1:01-cv-231.
[…] On summary judgment, however, this Court will not engage in speculation or weigh the evidence in this matter. The plaintiff has met her burden in establishing a genuine issue of material fact regarding decedent's cause of death. Accordingly, the motion for summary judgment on this ground will be DENIED.
2. Bad Faith
Life Investors also argues that Pemberton has not offered any proof that its refusal to pay insurance benefits was in bad faith and therefore she cannot recover under § 56-7-105 of the Tennessee Code. The statute provides that:
The insurance companies of this state, and foreign insurance companies and other persons or corporations doing an insurance or fidelity bonding business in this state, in all cases when a loss occurs and they refuse to pay the loss within sixty (60) days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy or fidelity bond on which the loss occurred, shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or fidelity bond, in addition to the loss and interest thereon, a sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) on the liability for the loss; provided, that it is made to appear to the court or jury trying the case that the refusal to pay the loss was not in good faith, and that such failure to pay inflicted additional expense, loss, or injury including attorney fees upon the holder of the policy or fidelity bond; and provided further, that such additional liability, within the limit prescribed, shall, in the discretion of the court or jury trying the case, be measured by the additional expense, loss, and injury including attorney fees thus entailed.
TENN. CODE ANN. § 56-7-105(a) (2002) (emphasis added).
Whether a refusal to pay benefits was done in bad faith cannot be determined as a matter of law on a motion for summary judgment. The law is clear that the bad faith determination is a question of fact for the jury. Doochin v.