24-cv-02078-VKD
[…] Id. at ECF 5. The complaint does not state the exact amount of damages plaintiffs seek, nor does it describe the nature of Mrs. Pelz's permanent disability. Defendant SF Markets, LLC (“SF Markets”) removed the matter to this Court, asserting federal diversity jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332. Dkt. No. 1.
Under California law, there are circumstances where a plaintiff is not permitted to state the amount of money sought. For example, California Code of Civil Procedure § 425.10(b) provides that “the amount demanded shall not be stated” in a complaint “where an action is brought to recover actual or punitive damages for personal injury or wrongful death[.]”
SF Markets says that it erroneously was sued as “Sprouts Farmers Market.” See Dkt. No. 1 at 1.