FSTCV116010748
[…] At oral argument, the court indicated that it would deny the special finding as to the tort counts, as more fully discussed below, but would consider making the finding as to the contract count and also would consider an award of sanctions with respect to (1) plaintiffs' effort to disqualify defendant's counsel, and (2) a last minute request for continuance of the trial on December 12, 2014 and subsequent related behavior by plaintiffs.
DISCUSSON
Gen. Stat. Section § 52-226a (Special finding that action or defense without merit and not in good faith) provides in pertinent part, " In any civil action tried to a jury, after the return of a verdict and before judgment has been rendered thereon, or in any civil action tried to the court, . . . the prevailing party may file a written motion requesting the court to make a special finding to be incorporated in the judgment or made a part of the record, as the case may be, that the action or a defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith. Any such finding shall be admissible in any subsequent action brought to section 52-568 [Damages for groundless or vexatious suit or defense)."
As the Appellate Court has said in Beverly v.