No. 09-06-226 CR.
[…] He testified as to other offenses of burglary and theft, and a warrant for failure to appear, which were not alleged in the amended motion to adjudicate. Bruce Keville testified regarding the burglary of his vehicle, which Peluso contends was not an allegation in the motion to adjudicate. Detective Gannucci testified regarding Peluso's burglary of a habitation in Montgomery County as alleged in the motion to adjudicate. He also stated he was aware that Peluso was suspected of numerous burglaries in Harris County. The State maintains that we have no jurisdiction over this appeal under section 5(b) of article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Section 5(b) provides, in part, the following: On violation of a condition of a community supervision . . . the defendant may be arrested and detained. . . . The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this determination. Id. Only claims that directly and distinctly concern the punishment phase of the adjudication proceedings are subject to review on direct appeal. Hogans v. State, 176 S.W.3d 829, 834 (Tex.Crim.App. 2005).