SALVATORE PELULLO, Petitioner, v. WARDEN, FCC COLEMAN - LOW, Respondent.
[…] With these principles in mind, the Court finds 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(c) to be facially valid. Congress enacted the FSA “with the purpose of modifying sentencing law and expanding vocational training, early-release programs, and other initiatives designed to reduce recidivism.” United States v. Venable, 943 F.3d 187, 188 (4th Cir. 2019). Section 3632(d) furthers this goal by incentivizing participation in programming. And section 3632(d)(4)(A) goes one step further by incentivizing “successful participation” in programming. 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(c)(1) merely recognizes as much by providing that “an eligible inmate must be ‘successfully participating' in EBRR Programs or PAs to earn FSA Time Credits for those EBRR Programs or PAs.” And Section 523.41(c)(2) recognizes BOP's role in administering the system as a whole.
The specific provisions found in section 523.41(c)(4)(i)-(v) are equally valid.