SALVATORE PELULLO, Petitioner, v. WARDEN, FCC COLEMAN - LOW, Respondent.
[…] In this case, it resulted in the automatic denial of time credits that Petitioner was eligible to earn under the FSA.
As a final matter, the Court is not persuaded that Petitioner could not successfully participate in programing merely because he was outside of his designated facility, and therefore outside of that facility's purview. The FSA does not lay this limit on a prisoner's eligibility to earn time credits or constrain BOP's ability to review a prisoner's programing across separate BOP facilities. Furthermore, section 523.41(c)(2) merely states that “‘[s]uccessful participation' requires a determination by Bureau staff that an eligible inmate has participated in the EBRR programs or PAs that the Bureau has recommended based on the inmate's individualized risk and needs assessment, and has complied with the requirements of each particular EBRR Program or PA.” Nowhere has BOP claimed that all of Petitioner's disallowed programming was non-recommended or non-compliant. Nor has BOP adequately explained why BOP staff at Petitioner's non-designated facilities were unable to make a determination about the nature of his participation in EBRRs.