NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 830, subd. (a).) As this court has observed, there is no hard and fast rule as to what constitutes a dangerous condition, and “‘each case must depend upon its own facts.’ [Citation.] A dangerous condition of public property can come in several forms and may be based on an ‘amalgam’ of factors. [Citation.]” (Salas v. Department of Transportation (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 1058, 1069 (Salas).)
Section 830.2 provides: “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.”
“With respect to public streets, courts have observed ‘any property can be dangerous if used in a sufficiently improper manner. For this reason, a public entity is only required to provide roads that are safe for reasonably foreseeable careful use.