Pelt v. LVNV Funding LLC
[…] Mar. 19, 2018); see also Narog v. Certegy Check Servs., Inc., 759 F.Supp.2d 1189, 1193 (N.D. Cal. 2011) (holding that conduct that is not taken in connection with the collection of a debt is not covered by the FDCPA). Because marking an account as disputed is not conduct made in connection with the collection of the debt, Plaintiff fails to sufficiently allege the first element required to state a claim under the FDCPA. Therefore, Plaintiff fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

B. Plaintiff fails to state a claim under § 44-1697 of the Arizona Revised Statutes.

Section 44-1697, Fair Credit Reporting of the 2023 Arizona Revised Statutes, states:

A. If a consumer makes a payment on a credit or loan account to the proper address to which the payment should be directed, a person shall calculate the number of days by which an account is delinquent by determining the number of days between the scheduled due date of the payment and the date the payment was received by that person.
B. If a person uses a reporting standard that requires a calculation of the number of days an account is delinquent, the person may report the delinquency based only on the number of days of the delinquency plus not more than four days.

Plaintiff fails to plausibly allege that Defendant violated § 44-1697 of the Arizona Revised Statutes. In his Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated § 44-1697 by marking Plaintiff's account on his credit report as “disputed.”