2:21-cv-01203-JHC
[…] Therefore, Gennings's viewing of a picture of Plaintiff before the photo montage does not invalidate the photo montage identification. See, e.g., State v. Knight, 729 P.2d 645 (Wash.Ct.App. 1986) (holding that the rule against impermissibly suggested pretrial identifications does not apply when private citizens identified a suspect in a photograph).
iv. Gennings's Status under RCW 9A.72.110.
Plaintiff claims Coffey omitted from the probable cause statement the fact that Gennings “was not a current or prospective witness in an official proceeding[,]” as required by RCW 9A.72.110. Dkt. # 39 at 12. This claim misses the mark, as Plaintiff was charged under RCW 9A.72.110(2), Dkt. # 32-1 at 119, which covers charges for intimidating a former witness. RCW 9A.72.110(2) (“A person also is guilty of intimidating a witness if the person directs a threat to a former witness because of the witness's role in an official proceeding.”). A former witness includes “(i) A person who testified in an official proceeding [.]” RCW 9A.72.110(3)(c)(i). And Defendants have provided evidence that Gennings was a former witness as defined by (i).