INDEX NO. 510246/2015
[…] James Health Care Ctr., LLC, 141 AD3d 701, 703 [2d Dept 2016]). Under section 2801-d, a patient may obtain compensatory damages upon a finding that he or she has been injured as the result of a deprivation of a specified right unless there is a finding that the facility exercised all care reasonably necessary to prevent and limit the deprivation and injury to the patient (Public Health Law § 2801-d [2]). Punitive damages may be assessed "where the deprivation of any such right or benefit is found to have been willful or in reckless disregard of the lawful rights of the patient" (Public Health Law § 2801-d [2]; Butler v Shore Front Jewish Geriatric Ctr., Inc., 33 Misc 3d 686, 695-698 [Sup Ct, Kings County 2011]).