Civil Action No. 02-CV-4195.
[…] Oak Park Marina, Inc., 230 A.D.2d 204, 208, 660 N.Y.S.2d 906, 909 (4th Dep't 1997), and, thus, Pellier's claim for damages predicated thereupon must be dismissed. Nonetheless, New York courts have held that § 395 creates a statutory duty which may serve as the basis for common-law negligent and reckless infliction of emotional distress claims. Id. However, Pellier's common-law claim, which proceeds under the theory ofintentional infliction of emotional distress, encounters significant hurdles that it cannot overcome.
First, it is unclear whether the duty created by § 395 inheres in this situation. The statute prohibits placing a viewing device in "the interior of any fitting room, restroom, toilet, bathroom, washroom, shower, or any other room assigned to guests or patrons in a motel, hotel or inn." See Gen. Bus. Law § 395-b (2-a). The corresponding duty sounding in tort is designed "to protect persons . . . who are surreptitiously viewed while lawfully utilizing the described facilities."