No. 21-P-424
[…] Commissioner of Revenue, 453 Mass. 1, 8, 899 N.E.2d 76, cert. denied, 557 U.S. 919, 129 S.Ct. 2827, 174 L.Ed.2d 553 (2009).
Our resolution of PelleVerde's second argument obviates the need to address PelleVerde's first one.
The question before us is what is "taxable under [c. 59]." PelleVerde argues that municipal property is "taxable under" the chapter because the provision that provides taxing authority, G. L. c. 59, § 2, states: "All property, real and personal, situated within the commonwealth, and all personal property of the inhabitants of the commonwealth wherever situated, unless expressly exempt, shall be subject to taxation." There is no express exemption for municipal property, and so, PelleVerde argues, municipal property is taxable under c. 59.