Pelletier v. Golden Rooster Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the Plaintiffs direct wages fell below the minimum threshold of $5.50 required under Maine Law. The plaintiff has therefore demonstrated that there is no genuine issue of material fact with regard to whether she was properly compensated under Maine's minimum wage law and she is entitled to judgment on Count II as a matter of law.

50% of $11 is $5.50.

C. Employment File

An employer is required to provide an employee or former employee "with an opportunity to review and copy the employee's personnel file" upon request. 26 M.R.S. § 631. "Any employer who, following a request pursuant to this section, without good cause fails to provide an opportunity for review and copying of a personnel file, within 10 days of receipt of that request, is subject to a civil forfeiture of $25 for each day that a failure continues." Id. "The total forfeiture may not exceed $ 500." Id.

Plaintiffs counsel requested Plaintiffs employment file from Defendant in a letter which was delivered on January 22, 2020. Defendant did not respond to the letter.