Pelletier v. Golden Rooster Inc.
[…] The parties dispute whether the Plaintiff was actually paid $20 per shift. (Def s. Resp, to PSMF ¶ 10.) Accordingly, there is a genuine issue of fact regarding whether the Defendant paid the Plaintiff her wages due under the terms of the contract. This dispute is material to determining whether the Defendant complied with Maine's wage payment law and summary judgment is therefore inappropriate under the circumstances.

B. Minimum Wage and Tip Credit

The mandatory minimum wage between January 1, 2019 and January 1, 2020 was $11.00 per hour. See 26 M.R.S. 664(1). However, an employer may consider tips as part of the wages of a service employee, "but such a tip credit may not exceed 50% of the minimum hourly wage[.]" 26 M.R.S. 664(2).