No. KC/2007-0110
[…] G.L. §§ 42-28.6-1 and 42-28.6-4. This committee has broad discretion to sustain, modify, or reverse the charges. See 42-28.6-11. The committee also has great discretion to modify, in whole or in part, the recommended sanctions presented by the charging authority. See Culhane v. Denisewich, 689 A.2d 1062, 1064-65 (R.I. 1997) (citing State Dep't of Environmental Mgmt. v. Dutra, 121 R.I. 614, 401 A.2d 1288 (1978) (citations omitted)).
An officer may appeal to the Superior Court from a decision made by the committee. See § 42-28.6-12. For the purpose of such an appeal, the committee is "deemed an administrative agency and its final decision shall be deemed a final order in a contested case within the meaning of §§ 42-35-15 and 42-35-15.1." See § 42-28.6-12(a). Accordingly, this Court must apply the standard of review as set forth in § 42-35-15 (g):
"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.