No. KC/2007-0110
[…] In the event Plaintiff was to be found "Unfit for Duty", Plaintiff would then remain suspended with pay pending an application of pension and/or retirement benefits pursuant to the police collective bargaining agreement. The Committee's Decision contemplates that such pension and/or retirement benefits may, or may not exist. The Committee's Decision provides that in the event that Plaintiff is not eligible for pension and/or retirement benefits, he would be terminated without pay and benefits.
General Laws Section 42-28.6-11 provides that the Committee "shall be empowered to sustain, modify in whole or in part, or reverse the complaint or charges of the investigating authority . . ."; Paragraph (c) of that Section further provides "it shall be the burden of the charging law enforcement agency to prove, by a fair preponderance of the evidence, that the law enforcement officer is guilty of the offense(s) or violation(s) of which he or she is accused." This Court shall treat the Committee's Decision as guilty findings pursuant to the statute.
STANDARD OF REVIEW