Civil Action 6:21-CV-00022
[…] Matter of Alabama & Dunlavy, Ltd., 983 F.3d 766, 778 (5th Cir. 2020) (citing Helmsley-Spear of Tex., Inc. v. Blanton, 699 S.W.2d 643, 645 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1985, no writ)); see also Tex. Prop. Code § 12.007.
In Texas, a motion to expunge a notice of lis pendens is governed by statute. In particular, a “party to an action in connection with which a notice of lis pendens has been filed may . . . apply to the court to expunge the notice[.]” Tex. Prop. Code § 12.0071(a)(1). The statute provides three circumstances in which a court must expunge the notice of lis pendens. First, “the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim.” Id. § 12.0071(c)(1). Second, “the claimant fails to establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.” Id. § 12.0071(c)(2). Last, “the person who filed the notice for record did not serve a copy of the notice on each party entitled to a copy[.]” Id. § 12.0071(c)(3).
III. ANALYSIS
The Defendants advance two theories in support of their expunction request. First, the pleading does not include a claim for real property. (Dkt. No. 55 at 6-8).